Central Alberta Soccer Association
 Sunday, October 26, 2014  
 
  HOME
  Contact Us
  Summer Games
  CASA CODES OF CONDUCT
  Referees
  District Directory & Field Directions
  Coaches
  Out of District Travel Forms
  Central Alberta Youth Soccer League
  League Schedules
  League Standings
  U10 Development Program
  CASA SUMMER SOCCER CAMP
  Contacts
  About
  Our Winning Teams
  CASA Rules & Regulations
  Insurance
  TOURNAMENTS
  Provincial Qualifying Tournament & B Div Champions
  Sun Breaker Tournament
  Provincial Archives
  CASA BOARD MEETING MINUTES




 

Welcome to the Central Alberta Soccer Association Web Site!
'FAIR PLAY IT'S THE ONLY WAY"
Central Alberta Soccer Association is the governing body of Soccer for
District #5 and includes the following Member Associations:

  Innisfail Rocky Mtn House 
Bentley  Lacombe Stettler
Blackfalds Ponoka  New Norway
Camrose & District Rimbey Sylvan Lake
Clive   Wetaskiwin  

All highlighted Associations have their own website - click to access

Tammy Olson - Executive Director

NEW FAX NUMBER- 780-672-4224 (May 13)

David McCarthy-Technical Director (click on link below)
http://www.davidmccarthy.ca
Philip Ignacio-District Referee Assistant

dra1casa@gmail.com


http://dra1casa.wix.com/referee-page-casa

Please check out NEW CASA DRA Referee Web Page on link above





CASA BOARD MEETING

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

7:00 pm

Lacombe Memorial Centre

 All members of the Central Alberta Soccer Association are welcome to sit in on Board Meetings

2014 Board Meeting Minutes are now being added to the CASA Website

Tab on left side at the bottom

 

 

Central Alberta Youth Soccer League Tab at Left

Rules now added

U10-U12 Schedule Updates Now Posted- 8:21 pm Oct 20

U10 Mixed Teams - Blackfalds, Innisfail, Red Deer (2 teams)

U10 Boys Teams - Camrose 1, Camrose 2, Red Deer (3 teams)

U12 Boys Teams - Camrose 1, Camrose 2, Blackfalds, Stettler, Lacombe, Red Deer (2 teams)-Update posted 7:53 pm Oct 21

U14 Boys Teams - Camrose, Stettler, CASA, Red Deer (2 teams)

U14 Schedule Updates NOW POSTED- 7:53 pm Oct 21

 

U10-U14 League begins October 25

 

 

2014 TIER III PROVINCIAL RESULTS

U14 BOYS - Camrose -4th

U16 Girls - Camrose - 7th

U18 Girls - Camrose - 8th

 

 

2014 TIER IV PROVINCIAL RESULTS

U12 GIRLS    CAMROSE DYNAMITE - 4th

                          CAMROSE CHALLENGERS - 6th

U12BOYS  STETTLER FC -4TH

          CAMROSE UNITED - 9TH

U14 GIRLS   SYLVAN LAKE BLIZZARD - Bronze

U14BOYS  CAMROSE IMPACT - Gold & Fairplay Award

U16 GIRLS  ROCKY KNIGHTS - Bronze

U16 BOYS   PONOKA STORM - SILVER

U18 BOYS   LACOMBE ROYALS(PANTHERS) - GOLD

U18 GIRLS    STETTLER FC -SILVER & Fairplay Award

 

2014 TIER IV LEAGUE DIVISION CHAMPIONS 

"A" Division Champions

U12 Boys - Stettler - Gold

                            Camrose (M) - Silver

U12 Girls - Camrose (H) - Gold

                          Ponoka Lightning - Silver

U14 Boys - Camrose (T) - Gold

            Stettler - Silver

U14 Girls - Sylvan Lake - Gold

                       Rocky Knights - Silver

U16 Boys - Ponoka - Gold

                       Lacombe - Silver

U16 Girls - Rocky Knights - Gold

                 Sylvan Lake - Silver

U18 Boys - Lacombe - Gold

                 Stettler - Silver

U18 Girls - Stettler - Gold

                    Rimbey - Silver

 

"B' Division Champions

U12 Boys - PONOKA STORM - GOLD

        RIMBEY - SILVER

U14 BOYS - CAMROSE CAVELLIERS -GOLD

WETASKIWIN - SILVER

U16 BOYS - SYLVAN LAKE BLIZZARD - GOLD

ROCKY KNIGHTS - SILVER

U16 GIRLS - CAMROSE (F)-GOLD

LACOMBE (L)- SILVER

 

2014 ALBERTA SUMMER GAMES  

Congratulations to the Zone 4 teams - Male and Female who both produced a 5th Place Finish

 

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FOLLOWING CASA PLAYERS WHO WERE SUCCESSFUL IN GAINING A SPOT ON THE TEAMS

 

Emma Bendera - Ponoka Storm (U13)

Leah Jensen - Ponoka Storm (U13)

Madison McLaren - Ponoka Storm (U13)

Ebony Falk - Camrose Challengers (U12)

Hope Maron - Camrose Dynamite (U12) 

Hailey McKechnie - Camrose Inferno (U13)

Owen MacPherson - Camrose United (U12)

Winston Ross - Camrose Impact (U13)

Daniel Moon - Stettler FC (U13)

 

 

 

 








Coach Ceritification Clinics
 please click on coach icon at left.
TO REGISTER FOR THESE COACH CLINICS PLEASE go to
www.tsisports.net/Alberta/tech

CASA COACHES; Check out the Coach Mentorship program information by clicking on the Coach button at left



Referee Certification Clinics and Registration forms please click on referee icon at left. To register for referee clinics please go to
www.albertasoccer.com
Coach Ceritification Clinics please click on coach icon at left.
TO REGISTER FOR THESE COACH CLINICS PLEASE go to
tsisports.net

casa9@telus.net
CASA COACHES; Check out the Coach Mentorship program information by clicking on the Coach button at left

PLAYER DEVELOPMENT SPONSOR:

 

 

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Have a Look at the Newly Updated Provincial Archives


Follow us on     www.twitter.com/centralabsoccer
and FaceBook

 


 


 



ATTENTION ALL CASA U16 & U18 GIRLS
Please click below to access Important Information
Regarding

AMSL (Alberta Major Soccer League)


 



Updated Accident Insurance Information added 2011
Click on Insurance at left



Tournament Wins
If you have any team pictures you would like on the website please pass them on to the office. As well if you have attended other tournaments and won medals please let me know, we want to show off all of our successes!!

U14 to U18 Tier III standings can be accessed through the Edmonton Minor Soccer Link below.

Web Site Links:
Edmonton Minor Soccer Association
Alberta Soccer Association
Red Deer City Soccer Association

 



Created by: Tammy Olson -- Last updated:Oct 21, 2014